vendredi 26 février 2010

jeudi 25 février 2010

my new crush!!

I have a thing for palestinian public speakers!!! I don't know why but I just loooooooove watching them or listening to them!! I can watch Tamim or Ra'ed Fathy all day long with the same amazed happy smile in my face :)
Sooo, lately, I've been watching "jawla fy hawary alQods""جولة في حواري القدس" on the qudstv, it can be translated to "a walk in ElQods' streets", and now I can't find the words to express my admiration toward Dr. Ra'ed Fathy...if tamim speaks with strength and conviction, this man spoke with passion!!! every word he says go straight to your heart!! When I see him, I see Truth, I see Hope, I see Love, I see Palestine all green and free as I always imagined it...and I hope wholeheartedly that I'll have a prayer, just one prayer in the Aqsa mosque...

C U another day... All free I hope :)

mardi 23 février 2010

corps...

J'étais sur FB quand je suis tombée sur cette image...Et je me suis dite : Ce corps que j'ai souillé en le portant pendant 23 ans passés, ce corps tout usé et souillé par le temps...un de ces jours je le quitterai une fois pour toute et je le laisserai ici-bas, tout comme on laisse une chemise usée au fond d'un placard. Ce jour là, ce corps ne sera plus le mien, parce que je n'aurai plus rien en ma possession que mes actes accomplis ici-bas.

قال صلى الله عليه و سلم فيما يرويه عن ربه:
"يا عبادي إني حرمت الظلم على نفسي ، وجعلته بينكم محرما فلا تظالموا
يا عبادي كلكم ضال إلا من هديته ، فاستهدوني أهدكم
يا عبادي كلكم جائع إلا من أطعمته ، فاستطعموني أُطعمكم
يا عبادي كلكم عار إلا من كسوته ، فاستكسوني أكسكم
يا عبادي إنكم تخطئون بالليلِ والنهار ، وأنا أغفر الذنوب جميعا ، فاستغفروني أغفر لكم
يا عبادي إِنكم لن تبلغوا ضري فتضروني ، ولن تبلغوا نفعي فتنفعوني
يا عبادي لو أن أولكم وآخركم وإنسكم وجنكم كانوا على أتقى قلب رجل واحد منكم ما زاد ذلك في ملكي شيئا
يا عبادي لو أن أولكم وآخركم وإنسكم وجنكم كانوا على أفجرِ قلب واحد منكم ما نقص من ملكي شيئا
يا عبادي لو أن أولكم وآخركم وإنسكم وجنكم قاموا في صعيد ، فسألوني ،
فأعطيت كل واحد مسألته ما نقص ذلك مما عندي إلا كما ينقص المخيط إذا أدخل البحر
يا عِبادي إنما هي أعمالكم أحصيها لكم ، ثم أوفيكم إياها ،
فمن وجد خيرا فليحمد الله، ومن وجد غير ذلك فلا يلومن إلا نفسه"

فاتمنى أن أجد خيرا، و أعوذ بالله من شرور أعمالي
و لله الحمد و المنه
من قبل و من بعد

jeudi 18 février 2010

Le ciel est, par-dessus le toit...


Le ciel est, par-dessus le toit,
Si bleu, si calme !
Un arbre, par-dessus le toit,
Berce sa palme.

La cloche, dans le ciel qu'on voit,
Doucement tinte.
Un oiseau sur l'arbre qu'on voit
Chante sa plainte.

Mon Dieu, mon Dieu, la vie est là,
Simple et tranquille.
Cette paisible rumeur-là
Vient de la ville.

--Qu'as-tu fait, ô toi que voilà
Pleurant sans cesse,
Dis, qu'as-tu fait, toi que voilà,
De ta jeunesse ?

Paul VERLAINE, Sagesse (1881)

mercredi 17 février 2010

grève, update!!

Vers 11h15, pas mal de gens se sont joints à la grève, y avait même des femmes :p (parce qu'avant y avait que des hommes). Je crois que c'était assez réussi comme manifestation. Il ne reste plus qu'à attendre le pv de la grève.
تحية نضالية للمهندسين المغاربة ... من بعيد :)

1ère grève des ingénieurs marocains

y avait pas beaucoup de monde!!! Déjà 11h et juste une trentaine de personnes sont là à assister à la grève du 17 Février...Je voulais y assister mais mon statut actuel ne me permet pas de faire de grèves ;(
Je me sens lâche de ne pas pouvoir y assister...

une vue sur la grève de la fenêtre du bureau

mardi 16 février 2010

A new manga...

Since I'm a big manga/anime fun, I'm always seeking new mangas to read and new animes to watch (new not in the sens of newly released but new to my little person...). Sooo, today, I started a reading online a new manga. I just read the first chapter and it seems pretty interesting. It's called: Nodame Cantabile .

The story is about Shinichi Chiaki , the son of a famous pianist and who dreams to study in Europe to become conductor like his mentor. Unfortunately, his fear of flying grounds his lofty plans! As he watches other classmates achieve what he has always wanted, Shinichi wonders if he should quit music altogether.

Then one day he meets fellow student Megumi Noda, also known as Nodame. This oddball girl cannot cook, clean, or even read a music score, but she can play the piano in incomparable Cantabile style. And she teaches Chiaki something that he has forgotten: to enjoy his music, no matter where he is.

So that's it!!

C U another day

I got lucky...

Soooo, I got lucky this time :)
when I went out the front door, the rain was so light ,and by the time I found a cab to to to the train station I didn't get as wet as I imagined it...yeaaaaay!!

Back to the happy mood =]

I'm going to be soooo wet

it's raining out there, and I have no umbrella and I must leave the office NOW!!!
I'm going to be soooooo wet... I know that for sure :(

Wish me luck... :)
C U another day... in dry clothes I hope :)

View from the top of Dubai tower


I wanna go there!!

C U another day...

jeudi 11 février 2010

تميم البرغوتي: المطار

Prince of Poets :)

I have a serious crush on this guy! tamiiiim...I like the sound of it when I say it :) I know it's a bit childish but I can't help smiling!!
He's a writer, he's a poet, he's a university professor and - the most interesting part- he's a Palestinian!!The way he delivers his speeches and poems, his gestures, his unique voice and this great conviction and amazing strength you feel when his talking on stage are just...awesome!!
Last year he has been invited to a university in Rabat but I was caught in a training in casablanca and I couldn't make it; I was frustrated...but thank God we have youtube!!!

Ps: I don't love tamim, I'm in love with his poems. I love the idea of him not Him (i'm no longer 15, so I don't have this stupid crush on the backstreet boys anymore ;))

C U another day... :)

jeudi 4 février 2010

graduation, friends and real life...


I've just read J.K. Rowling speech“The Fringe Benefits of Failure, and the Importance of Imagination,” that she delivered at the Annual Meeting of the Harvard Alumni Association, and I simply loooved the speech. I found it very similar to what I experienced after my graduation. When hopes, ambition and fears are all mixed up an you wish that you will keep in touch with your friends and that this friendship will last forever...
In the end of the speech J.K. Rowling said:"[...] I have one last hope for you, which is something that I already had at 21. The friends with whom I sat on graduation day have been my friends for life. They are my children’s godparents, the people to whom I’ve been able to turn in times of trouble, people who have been kind enough not to sue me when I took their names for Death Eaters. At our graduation we were bound by enormous affection, by our shared experience of a time that could never come again, and, of course, by the knowledge that we held certain photographic evidence that would be exceptionally valuable if any of us ran for Prime Minister.

So today, I wish you nothing better than similar friendships. And tomorrow, I hope that even if you remember not a single word of mine, you remember those of Seneca, another of those old Romans I met when I fled down the Classics corridor, in retreat from career ladders, in search of ancient wisdom:
As is a tale, so is life: not how long it is, but how good it is, is what matters.
I wish you all very good lives."

Well said J.K. Rowling, very well said!!

C U another day...

The Fringe Benefits of Failure, and the Importance of Imagination | Harvard Magazine

The Fringe Benefits of Failure, and the Importance of Imagination | Harvard Magazine